Construction of the theater building was started in 1955 and was finished in 1959. Its architect was local native Khuta Gogoladze, constructor-engineer V. Archaia.
The building is of barocco architectural style, with characteristic columns, classic ornaments and chandeliers.
In 1984-85 the building underwent reconstruction.
Civic war of 1992-93 and famous events of August 2008 significantly damaged the building.
Reconstruction of the theater started in 2015 and was implemented by the support of “Qartu” foundation. Within the framework of the rehabilitation of the historic building reconstruction was held, roof was changed, thermal insulation and drainage systems were arranged, electric wiring was completely renovated. Fundament and walls strengthening works, complete rehabilitation external façade and interior was done. Unique painting of the ceiling was renovated and restored. New arm-chairs were installed in the parterre and tier. Stage was equipped with modern lighting and sound gears.
The building has three stages.
Puppet theater hall, museum and administration are situated on the first floor.
Big hall, rehearsal room and buffet are located on the second floor.
Small hall for mono-plays, dressing room and cloakroom are situated on the third floor.
The theater hasn’t alternative space. It temporarily used the hall located in the Youth Palace and the Center of Culture of the city.