At the end of XIX century, several theaters were opened with the force and initiative of the Georgian public figures. One of them was Tchiatura Drama Theater, starting since 11 December 1894.
In 1901 sensational play “Little Kakhi” was staged in the theater, in front of its author, famous Georgian writer – Akaki Tsereteli.
Since 1910 the theater has constant troupe. It is the third constantly working troupe in Georgia, after Rustaveli and Marjanishvili theaters.
20-30s of the XX century are considered as Golden Age of the theater, when parallelly to the national playwright, worldwide famous playwrights’ William Shakespeare’s, Moliere’s, Lope de Vega’s and others works were revived on the theater’s stage, with the leadership of Pavle Prangishvili.
The Tchiatura Theater was named after Akaki Tsereteli in 1949.
In the second half of XX century the Tchiatura Theater received gained international recognition: it won in the union festivals twice, and deserved the main prize at the International Festival of Hungarian Drama.
The Tchiatura Theater continued creative activities with new forces in XXI century, the theater was filled in with young professional actors, famous director, professor of the Theater and Cinema State University, director Andro Enukidze had been invited, who updated the troupe and filled the theater repertoire with new interesting works.
Since 2013 the artistic director of the theater is Mamuka Tsertsvadze.
In 2018 the Tchiatura Theater participated in the theatric festival “Lore Fest” in Armenia, and successfully presented “Ungraspable” by Mamuka Tsertsvadze. In 2019 at the theatric festival “Classic Today” in Kamianskoe, Ukraine, the play “Nostradamus” by Mamuka Tserstvadze deserved main prize for directing. The theater actively participates in various theatric festivals. At the Poti Internationa Festival the play “Fisherman, one… Two…” by Giorgi Shalutashvili deserved special price “Tumanishvili’s apple”.
Georgian directors, including representatives of new generation actively collaborate with Tchiatura Theater. The Artistic Director: Mamuka Tsertsvadze; Theater Director: Nana Tsereteli